Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for an alternative to Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can anyone reccommend a Linux alternative to Microsoft Exchange?  I just finished testing a demo of Scalix which was by far the best "Exchange Type" Linux based email system I have seen yet.

However, I do not feel like Scalix is ready for prime time yet.

Any direction would be greatly appreciated.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:conoverc73
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 252 total points
ID: 12135181
You might want to look at SuSE's offerings that include OpenExchange, or kolab.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulp02
fulp02 earned 248 total points
ID: 12144904
We use this at work becuase it works just as great and the lics are much cheaper then acess
It is not free though
 this is some info on it http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=6734
  this is also the developers web site http://www.bynari.net/index.php?id=1169

 Open Exchange is  also  good as Jlevie said.
0