Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Packet writing

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I can't make up my mind on a packet-writing program. Generally the reviews are discouraging. I have access to INcd, Roxio's Drag-and-drop (DirectCD), RSJ (Is this really packet-writing since it does not support deleting from CD-RW's -- you have to erase the whole disk instead of just one file) SAI's WriteCD-RW Pro V3 and Sonic's DLA. Any opinions are welcome, please. I have both a W98Se and an XP Pro machine. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SBPCGuru earned 1500 total points
ID: 12135400
I have used Roxio's DirectCD with CD-RW discs without a problem.
Although, nowadays, I have no use for CD-RW cd's.
I find them unreliable.
I use a good old hard drive for backups and now and again I burn to a CD-R for an extra backup.
But, I find it more practical.
What might even be a better option for you, depending on your use of the CD-RW discs, is to use FLash Media, like a USB Pen Drive.  They are very small, very reliable, and do  not deteriorate over time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 12135635
I'm a writer. I need a way to say multiple drafts, to archive them really. If you use a Mitsui gold-plated CR-RW then you have a disk that will out-last you.  I need to be able to overwrite files. Flash media are simply not meant for that kind of storage or backup or archiving.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 12135808
I could be wrong, but any CD-RW, CD-R, DVD media, any of those media are prone to rot.
Read this article: http://www.kuro5hin.org/story/2003/2/4/231920/6009   .  What if the CD got a scratch on it?  Would some of your data be unreadable?  My suggestion for people wanting a 100% backup of their things to is backup on a hard drive(external or internal), backup on a CD-R or CD-RW and als make a tape backup, like a Seagate 20GB Tape Backup.  I try to save stuff on my extra internal hard drive since my CD-R's will never last as long as a hard drive for 100% data retention.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12140694
I would not use the Rewritable media, as they tend to be unreadeable on other systems.
If you have a need for constant add and deleting files, as I understand, i would use a REV drive : they are fast, reliable, portable; look here :

http://www.iomega.com/na/products/family-save.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=16006169&ASSORTMENT%3C%3East_id=63191
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12140725
Oh yes, and if you want to continue to use the CD-Writer, i recommend you use CD-R media; there are several good reasons to do so : first, readability as i said in my first post; then second, they have a longer life span and are more reliable; and third with their price now, you have a valuable archive at no cost.

That is only my opinion though
0