Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trivial video card question.

Posted on 2004-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Windows 2000. Recently I updated my video card driver by using the update manager, but I don't really like the new driver. I would like to uninstall it, but if I do, will it render my computer useless?
I would like the old one to be restored. Could this happen if I uninstall the new one?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zpivat
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 12135532
No it will not, it will start in VGA 16 color mode after.. in 640X480... after this, you only have to reinstall your old driver..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12138185
I would just install the old driver over the top.  There should not be any file conflicts because the old driver should replace all the files it needs with it's own versions.
0