Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print utility to print code and properties

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know of a good product, preferably freeware, that will print VB6 source code and form properties?

I would prefer not having to load the forms into a programmer's editor.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halfondj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abith
ID: 12137862
hi

you can take the print from the visual basic itself.  there is no need to go for the next product.  else print the .frm file from the notepad.

Regards
Abith .K
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfondj
ID: 12141880
Thanks for you reply.

I need to bind the code in a manual and wanted to format it better, e.g. w/headers, etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbobmcgee earned 800 total points
ID: 12142184
http://artsoft.agava.ru/vbcodeformat.htm

contains a Word macro that I use.  It's free and captures most stuff.  Just copy your code, paste into word and format using the macro button...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jimbobmcgee
ID: 12177934
As the above link is a Word VBA macro, you could adapt its code to create a more automatic process...
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfondj
ID: 12226475
Thanks for the reply.
0