Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS settings in Win2k server to access internal web site (Exchange OWA) on another domain).

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have to domains, A and B. The clients in domain A need to access Outlook Web Access from IIS on an Exchange server in domain B.  That works fine using an IP addressm but dns resolution doesn't work for those in domain A.  What do I need to add to the dns settings on the DC server for domain A?  It's a Windows 2000 server.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BasilFawlty001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12135939
You can do a pathping from the client in domain a and get to the server in B??  No problems.

You have a host(A) record on the DNS server in A and you cannot get to the server in B.  Correct.

If you do not have a host(A) record on the DNS server in A, you need to add one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 12136405
1.  No problems, no loss.  Shows

0  serverA.A.A  (where A=appropriate names)
1 ip address of named server.

2. Correct.  Dns works just fine in domain A, I just need to add something to say that http:\\ServerB\Exhange goes to the right ip address.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12136865
why not just ad a host record on whatever dns server clients in domain A point to for their DNS that says serverB's IP address is 1.2.3.4??  IE  add a host record for ServerB in domain A's DNS server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onesquin earned 1000 total points
ID: 12136962
To do this goto DNS on DNSServerA.  Expand the servername, forward lookup zones, then click on your domain.  Now on the left right click on that domain folder and click new Host (A)...  type in the exchange servers name (serverB) and then type in the email address.  Check the create pointer record box and click add host.

Now goto the workstation and goto the command prompt and try to ping the serverb BY NAME.  If that does not work type ipconfig /flushdns THEN ipconfig /registerdns  NOW try to ping BY NAME.  if this works try the OWA by name.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12136999
why do the registerDNS,,, you are not trying to access the workstation,, you are trying to access the server?  this step isn't needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 12138034
Ok, thanks for all the suggestions.  I'll give em a try this evening and report back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12138079
I just added a server to DNS yesterday, could not get to it from my workstation.  did a flush, register and it worked???  Maybe you just need to do the flush??  Just added that to cut down on frustration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 12194111
Thanks for the help everyone.  I had already added server B as a host on A so it turned out that a flush was all that was needed.  In the end I just moved all of our users to B over the weekend (hence, the lateness of my reply).  
0