Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing or corrupt: <windows 2000 root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: <windows 2000 root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe .  The error occurs on boot up,  the only thing I have done is downloaod Windows security updates, it rebooted fine the first time but now I get this error and I havee tried using F8 with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:colm7144
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12135343
Hello colm7144 =)

Check here....

Windows NT could not start, Ntoskrnl.exe is missing or corrupt?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subf/tip2700/rh2745.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SBPCGuru earned 2000 total points
ID: 12135359
Question answered in a previous question.  Try this and let us know how you do.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20914048.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12136391
You may want to boot into the Recovery Console and run CHKDSK C: /R

to check to see if your hard drive is ok.
0