Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a review on ZBrush 2

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi:

I need a review or opinion on the 3D graphics software ZBrush 2 compare to other software like 3D MAX, MAYA and so on.

http://pixologic.com/home/home.shtml 

Thanks in advance.

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 12135961
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 1000 total points
ID: 12136922
Here is my review:

There is realy nothing it can do that one cannot do with 3ds max or maya + photoshop.
However, it is a good program, but with all programs this powerfull, there is quite a learning curve. If you allready use max or maya, stay with them because you will just be reinventing the wheel, however if you are going for ease of use starting off as a nebie to 3d, with an emphasis on deep illistrative work, this is a good program. maya and 3ds take much more work to achieve the depth and realism that this program can produce, but they offer much more in in other areas, including animation, particle effects and with enough learning, rendering and lighting. However, Zbrush seems to be an exelent modeling program, that I can garentee a easyer learning curve than max or maya. It all depends on what you want use this software for. It will never replace a package like 3ds max, but it is definantly an asset.

regards, j3one
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Replied
Replied earned 600 total points
ID: 12149425
Hi there, it depands on whether you are a 3D newbie. ZBrush will let you actually use a brush and paint on texture and depth as if you're squirting a trail of ketchup on the page. It's a very easy program to start with. 3DS Max and Maya are not the typ of programs that use brushes, they are pure 3D modeling and you have to create objects with grids, mathematical calculations, and a zillion properties. If you are already using 3D programs I'd recommand sticking to them, because you would be beyond ZBrush at that stage.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12149735
Thanks everyone for your valuable opinion.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12151158
no prob :) Glad we could help!
0