Solved

ASUS T2-P (Terminator 2) and 6 in 1 card: where to connect it? (250 points)

Posted on 2004-09-23
12
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just bought an ASUS T2-P barebone and I have a very simple problem: installing the HD drive, I accidentaly disconnected the 6 in 1 board cable from the mainboard. I searched in the manual to check where it has to be connected but I didn't find anything. I think it should be connected near the USB plug, but I'm not sure and, above all, I don't know which is the correct "direction" of the connector.
Could anybody tell me where to connect it (the best thing would be a picture)?
0
Comment
Question by:mme_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12135688
The 6-in-1 reader is a USB device, so I believe it should be connected to one of your USB headers, namely USB78, as illustrated on p.79 item 4 http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/Barebone/terminator%202/t2-p/e1606_t2-p.pdf

They call it a storage card daughterboard.  Line up pin 1 with the color stripe on the cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12135843
TIP:  You might want to leave the 6in1 unplugged until you finish installing your OS.  I have seen the 6in1 get assigned the first four drives c-f and XP get put on g.  This is not ideal for software installs/conveniance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mme_
ID: 12136733
Hi Callandor and thank you for your answer.
I found the connector on the mainboard (half a problem solved :) ) but it has 2 "lines" of pin while the cable has just one "line" of pin.
So, I don't know if I have to connect it on the first one (pins 1-5) or on the second one (pins 6-10) and I don't know which is the correct "direction" of the plug.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12136788
Use either the top line or bottom line, it does not matter.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12137004
If you look at the diagram, both rows are identical, so it will work with either.  The end with the single pin is not used; line up the colored stripe with the other end.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mme_
ID: 12140588
Hi onesquin and Callandor, what I can't understand is how to connect the plug.
I try to explain with an example.
The cable has 5 coloured wires (let say: Black, White, Yellow, Red and Green), so I could connect it it this way:

Pin 1 - Black
Pin 2 - White
Pin 3 - Yellow
Pin 4 - Red
Pin 5 - Green

or this way:

Pin 1 - Green
Pin 2 - Red
Pin 3 - Yellow
Pin 4 - White
Pin 5 - Black

I don't know which is the correct one.
Obviously I colud try both, but I'm afraid to damage something if I choose the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12142273
I would say the second way because black should be ground and it is usually to the far right.  Is there only nine pins on the socket on the mobo??  a row of 5 then row of 4??
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12143465
If it's a typical USB header, it has nine pins with one missing on one row.  USB only needs four - two 5v signals and two grounds.  I would bet pin 1 is important, and I have never seen green used as a standard color for USB cables, so I think black, white, yellow, and red should be pin 1-4.  If you get it set up right, here's the pinout (under USB): http://www.networktechinc.com/technote.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12143495
Here's a better USB layout diagram: http://www.directron.com/installusb.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14635377
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0