Solved

Overlay one image ontop another inside a TD cell

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to create a class (or id) instance, where I can select to overlay one specific image on top of any other image in any of my table cells.

For instance, I have a 3 columned table with multiple rows.  Each cell contains a gallery image.  When one of these is sold, I would like to insert a call to the CSS code to place (i.e., watermark) the image with a "sold sign" image on top of it.  

Does this make sense?

Thanks in advance,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:phpwebguru
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12135821
If I am not mistaken, the only way to do what you are asking (under the terms you want) is to make the gallery image the background image of the cell and then a sold image in the cell.  You can use css for this so that you could set the cell height and width at the same time :<td style="height:100; width:100; background-image:your_url.jpg;">


I do know that you can alter the image if it meets some criteria using PHP.  this is done sometimes so that people would not steal the image online becasue is has a "watermark" on it.

Ill do some more checking around.
Someone may have a better answer..

Rockman
0
 

Author Comment

by:phpwebguru
ID: 12135923
If this is possible via PHP, then that would be acceptable as well.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12141937
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neester earned 500 total points
ID: 12254433
Would you want to have the BASEimage, then have a watermark ontop of it?

IF so.
Use this PHP Module:
http://phpthumb.sourceforge.net/

It is GREAT.
You can add a watermark, control its opacity, position, size, everything.
You can resize (smaller/larger) of GIF, BMP, JPG, TIFF etc...
It is great.
I use it on my site:

http://img.neester.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12254437
If you are willing to use the module, let me know.
And I will give you instructions - if you need any, on how to use hte module.
I have implemented it in the most difficult way possible...
I have the images stored in a database, and i pull them from the dbase, and resize then display...
:)

Anyway,
Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12254443
Another thing.
This is the ONLY way to make the watermark appear when you SAVE the image.
If you were to use HTML and DIV's - you could still load the image without the watermark...
This way, the image is edited - and has the watermark added when you load the page (the original isnt effected, only the one the browser sees)
0