Solved

Overwrite files CD-R

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
4,454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
On a CD-R, if you don't finalize or write protect the disk, can you overwrite a file? Or in overwriting are you simply creating a second file of the same name in the TOC/directory and deleting the name, only, of the first file?
 
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kooroo
ID: 12136189
on a cdr, you cannot overwrite a file as that implies that the tracks previously used by that file would become freed up. Rather, you are appending more data to the disc and relying on your system to be intelligent enough to pick up on the replacement.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12136282
If you did not Finilize the disc, you MAY be able to put a new file on there and the TOC will update to reflect the name.  I have done this with the name of the disc, but i am not sure about files.  With the prices of Cd-r's, it cant hurt to try.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12140687
You can put on another file AFTER your others, but you cant edit or delete what is already written

Cheers
Cof
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12140710
it is not that you add only a file, you create a new session, and all you write comes in that session. If you want to read such a multisession CD on another system, it can be that it only displays one or the last session you wrote.  However, you can read it always on the original writer; and after closing the CD, it is readable on most cd drives without problems
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12141949
I use NTI -Z  CD burner . There there is an option to write the disc in multisesion. But it writes in multisession only if you left the previous session open. By defalt the cd burners write it with the session left open if there is space.
If you have closed the seession then it is not possible to write again . Try a CD-RW u can write thousands of times.

If you are burning a complete 700 MB file on a disc like an avi movie then the burner will ask you to close the session so that the disc cant be written any more but any way there wont be any space to write thats why
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yavooza earned 125 total points
ID: 12142001
CD are OPTICAL Media while floppies are Magnetic media. Magnetics media can be written thousands  of times while optical media can be written only once when it is in the form of CD R . when it is CDRW there is an extra optical coating on the disc that when burn produces pits or grovees of data. when it is erases these optical coating will melt and cover those pits and therby by making it look like a new CDR waiting to writtens again and again.
0