?
Solved

IfMember command for computers?

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-29
I am trying to find out if there is a command that will check what group a computer is assigned. Like the IfMember command only for the computer name and not the user.

I am using Windows 2000 server with XP and 2000 clients.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:KTosser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12143903
Ifmember in what language? Be more specific, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTosser
ID: 12146764
IfMember is an executable command you download from Microsoft as part of the W2K resource kit.  http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/ifmember-o.asp
It checks to see what group a user is a member of in Active Directory.  You can then use it to create login scripts that will check a users group membership then execute the script accordingly.  However I need something that will check a workstations membership instead of the users.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12159179
I allways used whoami.exe. I think the computer must be member of the same domain as the user logged on, otherwise the trusts cannot be established. Never heard of user beeing member of a domain and computer not, when talking about w2k and xp.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12190221
You mean whether or not a computer is logged onto a domain, and which domain ?
You could get this info from nbtstat -n ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTosser
ID: 12191962
No.... I only have one Domain in the network.

I am trying to Wright a login script that will check to see what group in Active Directory the computer (not user) is a member of.  Then install the correct printers based on what group they are in.  That way I can assign printers to computers and no matter who logs into that workstation they get the same printers installed.  I am trying to find out what command I can use in the script that will check the group membership in Active Directory of the computer.

Example
5 computers:  C1, C2, C3, C4, and C5
2 Printers:  P1, and P2
I would have two workstation Groups: P1Group, and P2Group
If I wanted C1 and C4 to have P1 then I would put them in the P1Group and the login script would check that and install P1 because they are members of P1Group.

What command will check the workstation group a computer is a member of in Active Directory.  Even if it is an If/then statement... If P1Group then install P1, If P2Group installs P2.

Hope that makes more cense...

Thank you for helping.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12198469
This should work; you need to specify a list of groups to check, and the according labels to jump to. The script uses the "net group SomeGroup /domain" command to list the group members and checks if the computer name is listed.

@echo off
setlocal
:: *** List of groups to check the membership.
:: *** The names of these groups have to be defined as labels as well!
:: *** (see below)
set PrinterGroups=P1Group P2Group

:: ...
:: *** Other logon stuff
:: ...

for %%a in (%PrinterGroups%) do (
  net group %%a /domain | find /i "%ComputerName%$"
  if not errorlevel 1 call :%%a
)

:: ...
:: *** Other logon stuff
:: ...


goto leave
:: *** Subroutines for printer mapping.
:: *** ALL group names defined in the "PrinterGroups" variable
:: *** must be specified as labels here!

:P1Group
:: *** Printer mapping for P1Group
con2prt.exe \\PrintServer\P1
goto :eof

:P2Group
:: *** Printer mapping for P2Group
con2prt.exe \\PrintServer\P1
goto :eof

:leave
0