Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

router problem

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi i have a problem i cannot connect a pc with windows XP and laptop with win 98 to the internet through a router Dlink DI-604. It is a plug and play so there are not many complications.The problem is that when i try to connect the 2 computers to the internet only one connects. Both computers can connect alone and seperatly but together they cannot. When the PC is connected the laptop gives me the following error 650 "the computer you're dialing in to does not respond to a network request. and while the Laptop is connected the pc gives me the following error " the remote computer did not respond" please can anyone help thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:jtsajeba
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1500 total points
ID: 12137372
You should take a look at your router's configuration page (usually you can view this if you use a browser and connect to the router's IP) and look at settings for DHCP. Perhaps it will only deal out one IP to computers on the LAN side. (This is under the assumption that your computers are both set to obtain an IP automatically).
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12137386
I have a lot of questions for you as I need more info on this!
I need to know how you have everything connected and about your IP addressing scheme.

First, is this DLS or cable or what?  I'm assuming you have a DSL or Cable modem plugged in to your phone line or cable line, and it's working.  Then, you have your DLink router connected from there.  My question is, do you have a static IP or a Dynamic IP?

Answer these questions as best you can, don't worry if you don't know for sure, and we'll go from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12137397
I'm a bit confused because both the errors you described seem to be dialup errors... Are you on dialup?
0