Solved

Which apps are broken when installing XP SP2

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can we find out which applications are broken when installing XP SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:NMAHSupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 63 total points
ID: 12136077
Hi NMAHSupport,

Programs that are known to experience a loss of functionality when they run on a Windows XP Service Pack 2-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884130

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 62 total points
ID: 12136145
Hello NMAHSupport =)

Some more,,,,

Some programs seem to stop working after you install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=842242

Device drivers known to cause instability in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=883775

BTW is there any trouble u are facing, or just trying to get a general idea :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12137367
DivX is the only main biggy apart from some firewall software...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12137684
I updated to XP SP2 on top of my original installation of xp pro sp1 and my computer ran like crap. So I decided to download the SP2 and slipstream in onto my xp pro cd, thus leaving me with a fresh copy of XP SP2. The point of this is so I can perform a clean format and then install a fresh copy of windows fully updated with SP2.

The reasons for this:
1) SANS did a research study and found out after a fresh format the average system will be infected within 20 minutes. This isn't even long enough to installed windows updates and/or firewall, Antivirus protection. So you only choice is to format, install all your security apps OFFLINE. This leaving your apps not updated for some time.

To find out about slip streaming a XP SP2 CD:
http://www.iamnotageek.com/a/12-p1.php

The list that microsoft posted about programs that do not work with SP2, I found to be false on certain programs.

Final words:
If you serious about upgrading to SP2, I would say slipstream is the only way to go.

Good Luck,

Jordan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12138594
Well, some have said here that it breaks MS Windows and want some help.
I ditto any who suggest you first go to MS website for their claims.
Next step is to check the websites supporting your HW dor any needed driver updates.
After that, the list is endless, or at least, it is still open to continued contributions.

knoxj81 > after a fresh format the average system will be infected within 20 minutes. This isn't even long enough to installed windows updates and/or firewall, Antivirus protection. So you only choice is to format, install all your security apps OFFLINE. This leaving your apps not updated for some time.

Excellent points. Too good for me to add anything but a ditto, as applied to some major companies and their practices formed from direct experience.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 15886297
Wow... this is ooooold =)
0