[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware Profiling Software (FREE?)

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Helllo all,
 
     I am looking for a software package that can profile a PC and it's installed hardware.  I have used BELARC software, however the free software that they provide is not useable in a corporate situation.  They have other solutions however I would like to know if there is any other profiling software out there to use (windows based), that I can use in a corporate environment.  If there is no free software, then other suggestions may help.  Thanks in advance!

-Jen
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_borman
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 336 total points
ID: 12136181
Everest has a home and a professional version: http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tpilg
tpilg earned 332 total points
ID: 12136324
I use

http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/

bit I notice it is not for professional users.

msinfo32, Windows offering can be useful sometimes but is a bit of a layout mess.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wileya
wileya earned 332 total points
ID: 12137278
www.freshdevices.com

fresh diagnose
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bottlegreen
ID: 12140014
SiSoftware Sandra 2004 SP2:
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.html?dir=dload&location=sware_dl_x86&langx=en&a=

Two versions: Standard (shareware) and Pro (must purchase).
Standard should be good enough for your needs.
0