[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Barr Enterprise Print Server

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We are running the Barr Enterprise Print Server application on a Windows XP os.   All jobs and forms were printing ok until a few days ago.  Now the forms do not print properly and we are struggling between our mainframe group & the software vendor as to whose problem it is.    The error that it generates in the Event Viewer is the following warning message number:  5648.


Can you or anyone else assist with this??  Thanks for your help.  
0
Comment
Question by:pmccorkle
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Barr earned 500 total points
ID: 12146707
try restarting youre software together and check youre hardware before restarting.if not try a re-install n both depts.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12148737
Have you tried searching their knowledgebase for that error? http://www.barrcentral.com/FormsLogin.asp?/support/kb/knowledge/search/kb.asp?
0