Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

system.web.ui.htmlcontrols.htmlInputFile dpi and max length

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I'm trying to find a way to get the dpi and maximum length (pixels a the longest end) of an image.

Currently I can use the file control to get the size as demonstrated below, but I can't figure out how to get the other attributes. I'm using VB.Net

filectrImageFile.PostedFile.ContentLength

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Gezna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12136830
Do you need the dpi to specify how it gets printed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12140564
'## CHECK DIMENSIONS
Dim image As System.Drawing.Image = Nothing

image = System.Drawing.Image.FromStream(filectrImageFile.PostedFile.InputStream)
      Dim thisHeight As integer = image.height
      Dim thisWidth As integer = image.height

This will get you the width and height of the uploaded image.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12140574
I guess you could add these 2 lines to get DPI:

HorizontalResolution
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itcnbwise earned 2000 total points
ID: 12140582
I guess you could add these 2 lines to get DPI:

    Dim thisHorizRes As integer = image.HorizontalResolution
    Dim thisVertRes As integer = image.VerticalResolution

(sorry for all the crazy posts - but there's a typo in the earlier one:)
Dim thisWidth As integer = image.width
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gezna
ID: 12145818
Works like a charm! thanks!
0