Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 2K Perflib Error

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-07
Win 2000 Adv Server SP4

How do I get rid of this error?

Event ID: 1010

Source: Perflib

The Collect Procedure for the "RemoteAccess" service in DLL "C:\WINNT\System32\rasctrs.dll" generated an exception or returned an invalid status. Performance data returned by counter DLL will be not be returned in Perf Data Block. Exception or status code returned is data DWORD 0.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12136451
Check out http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;835446 which describes the problem and how to solve it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12136879

Event ID 1010 error is explained in those articles.
Please take the time to read them.

This problem occurs if the Print Spooler service is disabled :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;839397&Product=win2000

...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186713&Product=win2000

This behavior may occur if you use certain types of network adapters.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819716&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 14789676
Interesting... this "accepted" answer isn't even the same error message, but the second comment, first link, contains this exact error message reported and appears to be the answer to my problem. It says that if the print spooler is disabled and you have added an alert in performance monitor... which I just did. And you have to obtain a hot fix from microsoft. Urk.

BOBi
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 14793820
>>this "accepted" answer isn't even the same error message

No, it's a hyperlink - see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperlink
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 14795805
doh. ;)

Yes, I know what a hyperlink is. The point is, the hyperlink does not take the user to the same error message.

The error message in the Accepted Answer's "hyperlink" is this one:
The Open Procedure for service"RemoteAccess" in DLL"C:\WINNT\System32\rasctrs.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. Status code returned is data DWORD 0.
The cause:
This problem occurs because you the Remote Access Connection Manager Service is turned off. Therefore, the Rasctrs.dll file generates log errors against Perflib when you use Performance Monitor or another monitoring program to monitor a locked-down server.

The original question was in regard to this error:
The Collect Procedure for the "RemoteAccess" service in DLL "C:\WINNT\System32\rasctrs.dll" generated an exception or returned an invalid status. Performance data returned by counter DLL will be not be returned in Perf Data Block. Exception or status code returned is data DWORD 0.

Not the same.... Collect Procedure vs. Open Procedure...

The original post was in regard to the solution at this hyperlink, given by the second poster:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;839397&Product=win2000
You'll notice from that "hyperlink" the problem is exactly the same as the original post problem.
The cause is:
This problem occurs if the collect procedure is called when the Print Spooler service is stopped. The hotfix for this issue is only applicable in scenarios where the Print Spooler service is stopped because it has been disabled. This hotfix will not correct the issue in cases where the Print Spooler service is stopped because of the service being configured as Manual.

They are two different causes.... The point here is that anyone who is using the archives to find solutions, is not going to find it in the accepted answer. It is in the second one that was not accepted.

That is also where I found MY answer to this same problem.

BOBi
0