Solved

How can i document and graphically depict my company's networking?

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi folks,
I need you assistance in knowing how can i professionaly document my corporate networking, i mean using what efficient tools, and how? I have the entire networking scheme in an Excel database but how can i graphically or pictorially represent so that --
1) It is clearly visible where can the scalability be done?
2) Any Networking Engineer may be able to have a complete idea of the entire networking by seeing the documentation?
Detailed explaination would be highly appreciated.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:parvinderg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft Visio is pretty much the industr defacto standard product to use. Most product vendors provide Visio stencils of their products.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/visio/prodinfo/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
Comment Utility
I am in fact installing MS Visio but how can i use it in context with my database table which is in Excel? Any detailed instructions would really shorten my efforts.
Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You could also install what's up gold, it will make a map of your network automaticly..

http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WhatsUp/

There is a free trial..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Like lrmoore said, usually, people use visio to do this..  you would have to design it from scratch, I do not think that you could use your xls database directly..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Visio has a feature:
Tools | Add ons | Visio Extras | Link to Database . the drop box allows you to choose an excel spreadsheet as the db..
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
Comment Utility
Thx for the pointers...i am trying them right now...will update accordingly
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
Comment Utility
With Visio i have to draw the entrie graphical network manually. Its ok.
And i am unable to use whatsupgold because my network is not intelligent so it cannot be build on its own but in fact its a very productive tool. If any other suggestions which can help in easing my job, i would really appreciate that.
Regards
0