Solved

Popup text on mouse over text field

Posted on 2004-09-23
13
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I set popup text for mouse over text field?

I want some type of small popup text to display when the mouse lingers over a text field.
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12136674
Set the ToolTip property to the text you want to display.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12136688
Exactly where is the ToolTip option?

What main listing?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12136710
Under properties listing, there is no ToolTip property.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12136714
First of all, what exactly do you mean by "Text Field"?

Almost all controls have a ToolTip property.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12136737
>>First of all, what exactly do you mean by "Text Field"?
An Edit field, which a user can add/modify text in.

>>Almost all controls have a ToolTip property.

That's what I thought to, but there is no ToolTip option.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12136751
You mean a TextBox?

What control are you referring to?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12136769
>>You mean a TextBox?

Yes, a TextBox.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Clif
Clif earned 250 total points
ID: 12136895
By golly, you're right.  A TextBox doesn't have a ToolTip property.

In that case, you'll have to use a ToolTip component (in your toolbox)

Drop it on the form with contains the textbox you want to have the tooltip, then add the following to your form load event:

ToolTip1.SetToolTip(TextBox1, "Enter Some text")

Look here:
http://www.startvbdotnet.com/controls/datetime.htm#tt
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12136956
The last time I did VB was in the 90's, and I could have sworn there was an option right from the properties menu for ToolTip.
Did they take that out with VB.Net?

I know for sure there is one for do VB on MS-Access.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12141764
Apparently they did.  I just brought up VB6 and ToolTipText is definitely in the property list.

Did you get the tooltip component to work as I described in my previous post?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ptakja earned 250 total points
ID: 12143416
You need to add a ToolTip control to your form. When you do this, the rest of the controls on your form will magically get the Tooltip property.  It will say "Tooltip On Tooltip1" (or whatever you named your tooltip).

You can have multiple tooltip object associated with your form for different controls, etc...
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12144015
>>It will say "Tooltip On Tooltip1" (or whatever you named your tooltip).

That works great, and that's what I was looking for.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12144037
Clif,
Thanks for your help.  
Your method also works, but I rather use a method that is closer to the one I'm more familiar with.
I split the points evenly.

Thank you both for your help.
0