[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to search for items (emails, posts, etc.) in public folders in Outlook 2003 - not just in one folder at a time!

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a plug-in for Outlook 2003 or Exchange 2003 that allows an Outlook user to search for items across ALL public folders?  We make extensive use of the public folders in our company, and it is pretty darn annoying when you need to find an email or post or what-have-you from some weeks or months back, and Outlook only gives you the option to search through a single public folder at a time.  Something halfway user-friendly would be nice too, but I'm not getting my hopes up.

Thanks,

Pumpkinhead
0
Comment
Question by:Pumpkinhead1
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12137871
Why can't you just select the top-level public folder, and then do the search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pumpkinhead1
ID: 12138234
It doesn't let you.  If you use the "Advanced Find" feature on a root folder, it just won't give you results any results.  If you try to maually select multiple folders in Advanced Find, using the "Browse" button, you get an error message that says:

"The folder you selected does not let you search other folders at the same time. To search other folders, clear the chck box next to this folder"

So....are there any plugins out there?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12148002
Lookout - now owned by Microsoft. It will take a little while to index, but once it has it is very quick. People have called it Google for Outlook.

Moves around a bit, current home is the MSN Sandbox: http://sandbox.msn.com/

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ontek
ID: 20670909
What about nowdays with Microsoft Windows desktop??
0