Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET web service returns dataset.GetXML to ADODB.Recordset compliant xml

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My VB6 application uses MSSOAPLib to call a method of an ASP.NET webservice which returns an xml string of a dataset using the dataset.GetXML() method. How would I convert this xml string to a recordset?

Would I also need the schema information, dataset.GetXMLSchema()?

Thanks ~
Vincent
0
Comment
Question by:lunarknight
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 500 total points
ID: 12137567
Try this:

'From: http://abstractvb.com/code.asp?A=814

Add a reference to MSXML then drop this code in a module. Just call the XMLStringToRecordset function passing in a valid XML document. (Note: the documents format must match a format defined by Microsoft.)

Public Function XMLStringToRecordset(strXML As String) As Recordset
    Dim objStream As ADODB.Stream
    Dim oRecordset As ADODB.Recordset
   
    Set objStream = New ADODB.Stream
   
    objStream.Open
    objStream.WriteText strXML
    objStream.position = 0
   
    Set oRecordset = New ADODB.Recordset
    oRecordset.Open objStream
   
    objStream.Close
    Set objStream = Nothing

    Set XMLStringToRecordset = oRecordset

    Set oRecordset = Nothing
End Function

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 500 total points
ID: 12154768
dataset.getxml returns records in xml format which is in a different format than what is expected by recordsets ... when u do a save of a recordset to an xml format .. all the columns of a particular record gets added as attributes and a node/element is created for each record. but in the case of dataset.getxml, i think the columns gets formatted as nodes of a parentnode instead of attributes .. so what "leonstryker" suggested might not work .. just check it out . another option would be to loop thorugh the xml string and create the recordset dynamically ..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12816475
Please do have a look at my comments .. i tried it out later and indeed getxml works the way i have mentioned .. so he has to loop through the xml string to create the recordset ..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12972209
I believe there should be a split between

leonstryker and Rejojohny
0