Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading JPG headers / image information with ASP

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Im currently developing a custom image database.  The images are coming from the Graphics department as jpeg's and have information embedded in them with Adobe Photoshop (ie. Caption, who shot the picture, keywords)  I need to know how to pull this information from a jpeg using ASP or if there is a thrid party software that will extract and add to SQL database for search functions(i know its a long shot) Any information will be helpfull.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:etterjt
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 12137311
Take a look to this ActiveX control that can read EXIF information from a JPEG file:
http://www.download.com/DBPix/3000-2401-10291803.html?tag=lst-0-11
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12140080
For what platform?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shamstar
shamstar earned 500 total points
ID: 12141079
A few tutorials that should be able to help you to make what you want:

- http://codeproject.com/bitmap/iptc.asp (Also has sample code but in C++)
 -http://www.pcplus.co.uk/tips/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=5695&subsectionid=390
0