Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Linux distro for first time user?

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Which linux distro is the most basic and easiest to get to grips with? Ive been pointed towards redhat, suse and mandrake as the most user friendly but am unsure which to go for. I undersatdn that Linux can be complicated so id like a more user friendly version to get me started.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:me1191
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12137481
All good choices
For beginners if you are not certain that you want to use linux I suggest
Knoppix

www.knoppix.org
I runs entirely off the CD
has GUI etc runs a little slow though (due to decompressing necessary files)

I Started with redhat myself
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12137548
Never Used Suse but i hear that Yast I a very nice tool that comes with it
It helps in downloading and setting up programs

FYI
Redhats newest version  Is fedora core 2 It can be found at Redhats Website

make sure you download a free version of SUSE
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 150 total points
ID: 12138417
Knoppix is nice but you don't get to really know linux it just runs and linux is fiddling around with settings.  I have had a lot of fun with mandrake linux.

Of course you are asking a loaded question.  Everyone has their favorite easy distribution.

First off I would play with Live CD's.  Those are the ones like knoppix.  However there are couple others that are worth looking at.

The first one is from suse.  It is based off of their 9.1 (latest and greatest) distribution.
It can be found here http://www.suse.com/us/private/download/ftp/live_eval_int.html

The second one is mandrake and it can be found here.
http://www1.mandrakelinux.com/ftpredir.php?url=ftp://ftp.surfnet.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/Mandrakelinux/official/iso/move/9.2/i586&tpc=mirrors-iso-MandrakeMove
(other mirrors can be found here http://www.mandrakelinux.com/en/ftp.php3  --you don't have to be a club member but you can be and want to support mandrake (choose registering soon it won't prompt for registration)

The live cds from mandrake and suse will give you a good look at those distributions.  If one has a difficult time running on your pc you probably should not use that distribution.

However, the mandrake runs fine at home for me but the live cd does not.

One thing about suse.  If you are looking for iso (cd) images.  They don't support them they do an ftp install.  (if you search you can find some isos) http://linuxiso.org/

Good luck on your adventure and play around with linux.  Linux is for messing around.  If stuff doesn't work out right the first time...either devolopers will get around to fixing it or you can meddle in the source to figure it out.

Have fun and don't give up.
0