Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cap download speed in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to cap my dl speed in windows xp. I don't know if a registry record would do.

If I have to config something in the gateway (on linux) or something like that...

I just don't want to have a dl speed over 12KB/s

any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mmartha
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akboss
akboss earned 150 total points
ID: 12137270
you would normally do this in your router.



0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 150 total points
ID: 12137592
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 1200 total points
ID: 12138689
Do you mean web downloads? Is this an office policy thing or is it for your own system?

If you're trying to limit employee bandwidth then an external shaper product is what you need. Many commercial solutions are available though few are cheap. A darn nice open-source solution is m0n0wall (Monowall). Runs a minimal version of FreeBSD and provides very strong firewall & shaping features that will fit in a 6MB image. That means a minimal box with two enet cards and flash memory is all that's required. Amazing solution for zero cost beyond old parts from your closet.

  http://m0n0.ch/wall/features.php

If just trying to retain some bandwidth while downloading on your own system you could use a download manager. Getright would be one example:

  http://www.getright.com

Control the bandwidth from Configuration->Internet->Speed Limit.

Dave
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12138740
OK....

I tried with Bandwidth Controller, but since it's a Shareware I change to WinderShaper and installed it on my rhl box.

So.. I'll split the points equally :P I don't really have any other reason to make a desition.

Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12139156
Oh, I didn't noticed that somebody posted an answer before me. :S

That's exactly what I was thinking. :)

THanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12141755
well your situation is a difficult one.
my first link is not free, but it works. cyrnel's first link was not meant for one pc (i dont think...)...and getright only limits downloads from HTTP or FTP sources...any other kind of downloads, or even web browsing won't be limited in that way.

in any case, im glad you found something that met your needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12163503
0