Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

automatically connect cisco VPN client on Win2000 startup

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi friends, i have installed cisco vpn cliient on my windows 2000 pc. I want to connect the vpn automatically at windows start up, that is because I have programs that run at windows start up and need the vpn connection to work. I can´t run this programs after connect vpn client manually. I read all information in the vpn documentation and the only information is how to start vpn at windows start, but I have to click in the connect buttom.
Note. I have configure automatic logon in my windows 2000 pc
0
Comment
Question by:jacc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12137761
What version VPN client are you using?
The latest 4.x, at least, has options under Options | Windows Logon Properties:
Just check the box. You may have to disable autologon.

=>[]Enable start before logon
     []Allow launching of third party applications before logon
       (Application launcher, Third pary dial-up application)
     []Disconnect VPN connection when logging off

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 12138305
Irmoore, the application must be start automatically when windows start,  then the autologon must be necesary.
Now, the vpn is necesary for the programs to work. The opcion Enable start before logon just start the vpn, but not connect it automatically.

jacc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 12138530
Hi!

Here is a sample script which I use to connect automatically to my PC at work:

-------------------------------------
c:
cd C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client
vpnclient connect YourConnection
cd C:\Program Files\Terminal Services Client
MSTSC.EXE
exit
------------------------

You can modify it to start your program after establishing the VPN connection.

NetoMeter
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 12147789
I can´t modify the start of the program, beause it is a perl script thar start with a pecific user logon. I want to know if there is some configuration or script to start and connect the vpn with windows logon automatically.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 12148563
Well, Jacc

I understand that you have configured autologon on your W2K.
I understand also that the perl script starts automatically.

What is the problem to start first the VPN login script and then the perl script?
By the way how is the perls script initiated?

NetoMeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 12177522
Thanks netometer, the script work, i am going to accept your answer......
just one more question...... Can I configure my cisco vpn client ver 4.0 to reconnect automatically?????
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 12179776
Hi!
You have to write your own vpnclient.ini file where you have to specify:
---------------------------------
AutoInitiationEnable=1
AutoInitiationRetryInterval=somenumber
---------------------------------

You can find examples for vpnclient.ini files in the Cisco Guide:
http://www.netometer.net/books/vpnclient.pdf

NetoMeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 12302971
Netometer, I configured de vpnclient.ini file, but the RECONNECT does not work
I can to automatic connect VPN at windows start up, but if the vpn going down, there is some manual intervention to reconnect it. How I could automatically reconnect this vpn when it disconnect...????????
thanks
0