Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: TxfAux.Dll could not be found

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Thanks in advance!  I really need the help.  I've recently installed Windows 2000 Pro with SP 4 and now each time I boot up I receive an error message:  "The dynamic link library TxfAux.Dll could not be found in the specific path C:....."  Any ideas where it went?  I'm hesitant to install any additional software until I'm sure this is not a serious problem or can be solved, so at the moment my computer is out of service... let's just say that's not a good thing...  Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:deejay7211
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12137306
Hello deejay7211 =)

May be this dll file is missing,,, so try a SFC scan first !!
Goto START>RUN and type  sfc /scannow
u will need ur Win2000 CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

Restart and now check if same error ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:deejay7211
ID: 12137343
Thanks.  I'll give it a try and get back.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12137352
ok :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12137366
Hi deejay7211,

The easiest solution might be to download and replace the file.
You can find the dll at:
http://dll.yaroslavl.ru/index.php3?lng=&in_char=T
I'm very sorry about the popunders about russion brides etc, but thankfully those links are not adding ad/spyware to your computer as far as I could see. The file itself is legit and I've verified it with my own txfaux.dll file.

Just download the file and put it in your %windir%\system32 folder (normally with win2k it's c:\winnt\system32)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:deejay7211
ID: 12137768
sheharyaarSaahil:  tried it, rebooted, same error.  what next?

LucF: is there a problem with the possibility of that dll being a different version, affecting future updates?

Note - i did not have this problem until i installed SP4.  i don't know if that's helpful info. or not.  

Best Regards, dj
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12137834
>>is there a problem with the possibility of that dll being a different version, affecting future updates?<<
It's the same file as the original, I also have it on my computer and have verified it, I could put mine on one of my websites, but I'm a bit worried about doing so and post a link at EE as that would polute the PAQ big time. I'd probably remove the file from my webserver when it's done it's duty :o)

LucF
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12138053
It looks like it's a Microsoft DLL.  I would try installing this hotfix:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324039

Or try reinstalling service pack 4.

Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:deejay7211
ID: 12138442
LucF:  Thanks a million!  I downloaded the file, restarted, and... yippie!  Problem solved.

To all who responded:  People like me greatly appreciate people like you all!!  =)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12143667
Glad to help :)

LucF
0