Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tabcontrol order

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a tabcontrol on my Form, and I want to change the order in which the tabs are display.
How can I change the tab order?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fulp02 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12138052
Selesct Your Tab in the designer Go to the properties window
Under Misc : There is  Tab Pages        COllection ...
Click the collection ... button and In the middle of
the page you will see an up and dow arrow select
your tab you want to move and move it to the top
of the list to be first to be displayed and move it
to the bottom of the list if you want it to be displayed
last and so on and so on ...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 12138805
You can remove all the tabs at run time and re-insert them in the order you want.

        With TabControl1.TabPages
            .Clear()
            .Add(Me.TabPage1)
            .Add(Me.TabPage2)
            .Add(Me.TabPage3)
        End With
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:J_Mak
J_Mak earned 200 total points
ID: 12140052
Just go to the properties window and select TabColletion. Then press the ellipsis which looks like this "...". Then a window should pop up. On the left isde you will see your tabs in the current order. You can change this order by firstly selecting a tab you want to move to a different position, then use the up and down arrows to do so. I hope that helps. Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12144222
Thanks
0