Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Back up Exec Ver 8.50 Rev. 3572

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I upgraded to windows 2003 Server Enterprise, Now I get a message when I log in: "This version of Backup Utility Driver relies on drivers that might not be compatible with this version of Windows." I went to Veritas website and searched for a driver with no luck. I also get failed Backup jobs with the following Message: "License Violation This edition of Backup Exec does not support this Windows platform. Please contact your vendor for information on upgrading this."
This version is a full copy, not a trail version.
My question is, is there a patch, driver, or utility for this version to run with 2003 server? or do I need to upgrade to a newer version of Backup Exec?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RevAcid
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12137473
Hi RevAcid,

Version 8.x won't run on 2003 server, so you'll need to upgrade to 9.x to be able to get it running smoothly again.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 12137602
Do you happen to know why it doesnt work ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12137990
RevAcid, yur a good person, remind me not to appoint you as my marketting manager...
hehehe (kidding)

Ales,
I know its a long shot but try this; 'Right Click' on the BE shortcut on the desktop and go to 'properies'. Go to the 'compatibility' tab and choose 'Windows 200' as the emulation mode. Press OK and try again...

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 12435294
LucF,
  omg I am sorry I forgot about this question =/ We ended up purchasing the newest backup exec. software. Works great =)



Once again I am sorry about forgetting about not closing this question.
0