Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux recovery help needed- urgent plz

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Scenario
My partitions are out of space... anything that i try to do gives me "no space left in drive" error...
rescue linux didn't work either as it is out of space..

History
Suddenly, i couldn't operate the copy/paste command in my redhat linux... i checked the permissions, which were fine... The HardDrive was 100%
i had another partition... that one got to 100% as well.
SO i rebooted ( may be i should have checked my /var folders )   It didn't reboot at all..

Aftermath
After getting no where with troubleshooting I installed redhat fedora 2 on the third partition...

Hopes
My GOAL is to get the data off of my other partitions... THE IDEAL would be to boot to those partitions.
I am asking to help me with getting to boot to those partitions or get the data off.

Please refer to any website or write it here.. Thanks, I will really appreciate it...
The other partition has my nagios installed.... :-(

0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12138495
> rescue linux didn't work either as it is out of space

Booting into rescue mode from a CD will work, even if the file systems on disk are "out of space". So it would seem that something else is going on.

What, exactly, were the errors when you tried to boot into rescue mode?

From a rescue mode boot did you attempt to fsck the on disk file systems?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 12138751
As jlevie says...this looks pretty horrible. It's highly unlikely that all the partitions suddenly go to 100% in one go!

I therefore agree that you need to try an fsck in rescue mode, however some of the rescue linux distros may be more usable to you (particularly the live CD ones):

BBC - a small distro1
http://www.lnx-bbc.org/       

Knoppix
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/

etc.

Basically, you boot from the CD, and can then examine and tweak what is happening on the hard drive in a more relaxed manner.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12143215
It wasn't booting up... it was showing me the DOS like login rather than the FEDORA GUI, where you can choose between GNOME, KDE and DEFAULT. I never got to that point... it showed me DOS LIKE login and kept fading away and coming back. So, i tried the "rescue linux" which gave me "no space left on device" error after 6 or 7 screens..

I think it was when rescue mode was trying to copy the install image... I don't remember exactly.

I will try knoppix...

Meanwhile, if you can help me with my other question , i will really appreciate it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21143804.html

Its about VNC... Even if i get to the terminal from windows.. i will be fine..  Thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12144970
I'm confused as to what you've done and/or what you tried booting from.

When I say to boot into rescue mode I'm talking about using the CD that resulted from burning FC2-i386-rescuecd.iso that you should have downloaded when you got Fedora Core 2. The splash screen for that CD clearly says that "This is the FC Rescue CD" and you'd simply hit enter at the boot prompt. It'll even boot on a machine without any hard drives since it purely runs from CD & memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12145745
on the bootprompt i think i hit F5 or typed rescue linux. i didn't hit enter..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12146175
But did you use the FC 2 Rescue CD?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 12147232
Is the boot process actually occurring from the CD? - i.e. is the light on the CD flashing during whatever booting occurs?

If it isn't, then you need to access teh BIOS and ensure that teh CD drive is before the IDE drive in the boot list process.

Please try and give as much detail as possible, as only then can we help efficiently. Currently I think that we're all guessing !
0