Solved

Make Phone Call From Pc Useing Modem

Posted on 2004-09-23
14
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi
 i have a US Robotics 56k external modem, is there any way or software which with i can make phone calls from my pc useing pc's sound card and headphones and mic, by useing modem and phone line. (without useing telephone set)
0
Comment
Question by:OptiMisTic
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12137984
yes you can. use the hyperterminal in windows. start>programs>accessories>communications>hyperterminal [in windows xp]. Type a name for the connection, type the area code and the number to dial. to specify the dialing properties, ie calling card, number to dial for an external line, etc, click on 'dialing properties' and edit your location information. You are done then! You may also want to use a dialing software like 'dialpad' [www.dialpad.com]. Search for 'phone dialing software' on google for other choices.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12138006
Hi OptiMisTic,

Yes, services like http://www.pc-telephone.com/ allow that.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12138350
These are about 3 years old and I not sure whether
any of them are still around , but you can check:

http://www.vocaltec.com/

************************************8

http://www.speak4free.com/

**************************************

http://www.net2phone.com/

***********************************

I-Link TalkFree

http://199.172.8.28/weblink/Default2.asp

*************************************

deltathree.com (2 Ways to Make Calls)

http://www.deltathree.com/

*********************************************************
 I just had a friend of mine give me this one and he ways its the best of the bunch.
He writes:


After years of looking I found a voice service which makes PC to Phone available. I have used it 5 times and had good connections in every case.


I sent the wrong address the other day. This is the correct one.

http://www.trulyglobal.com/

Lockergnome Windows Digest] Compressed Necessity and the Adapter  
Date: 3/17/2002 11:18:12 AM Pacific Standard Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

PicoPhone v1.31 [88k] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://web.tiscali.it/vitez/PicoPhone131.exe

http://web.tiscali.it/vitez/picophone.html

http://screenshot.lockergnome.com/picophone.png


{Talk to others online} If you've ever tried to communicate via an
Internet phone, you know how complex and annoying it can sometimes
be. This fabulous non-phony phoner makes it easier, though it does
help to have some knowledge of Internet telephony and how it
works. The client even allows multiple callers, so you can set up
conference calls. "PicoPhone uses a simple UDP-based protocol,
which works very well with NAT. The program accepts connections on
UDP port 11676 and makes connection to that port." Should
Microsoft's Messenger or Netmeeting be giving you headaches,
consider giving PicoPhone a run. What have you got to lose but a
large long distance bill? It's not even a dollar, Alf.





0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12138946
Stanaphone allows for 100 free minutes a month.  You can make a call from your computer to someone's phone or receive calls from someone's mobile phone to your computer plus more.

www.stanaphone.com

Keep in mind, I'm not really sure how the quality is going to be on a dial-up modem, not just for this program, but for all of them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12140103
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12140203
www.skype.com
there is another program that u can try out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranganathan_gp
ID: 12140455
Hi optimistic,

i suggest Dailpad is the best way ,to speak other through by phone...U can't directly phone to others by modem..U need a service provider for to get access,Dialpad is the NO1 service provider to get ,All the member can be done their renule membership only in internet ,u can speak around 200 contries around the world,,Voice and other tramission data r very clear,,there r different membership available ,,,My knowledge diapad is the best and get it at affordable cost,

Download the software from WWW.Dialpad.com.

Thanx

Rest is next

Ranganathan.P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:za3_za3
ID: 12144635
hi;
there is many services offering this service;
www.net2phone.com
www.skype.com ------> which i prefere and do calls from it and it is really cheap and u can download the program offerd by the website and then do calls everywhere" may b i can send u ausername and pw 4 it?!" ;-)

also as the others said; www.dialpad.com
and so many progs.
hope good luck;
abdo
0
 

Author Comment

by:OptiMisTic
ID: 12147999
hi
 thx for u all, but my question is not to make calls using internet, i want to make call by useing my own land line phone line , i dont have telephone set. i want any software that dails number from computer and talk to others by useing head phone and mic.
 in short i need a software based telephone that uses modem and telephone line to make calls, i dont want to make ineternet telephony.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 12150419
Hi,

if an how its posible you can check it out over here
http://www.usr.com/support/

choose your exact modem type and read the manual
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12150450
hyperterminal in windows allows you to dial through your modem, without an internet connection, using a phone line, and you can talk to anyone you want to using a mic and a head set. just check if your modem also has sockets for the head set and mic.
cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12150740
>> i dont want to make ineternet telephony.

Hi :

The software link which I provided above is doing the same task that you are looking for. Please download the demo version and check whether it fullfill your requirement or not.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 500 total points
ID: 12150754
Here is the download link :

http://www.infoseccorp.com/products/securephone/agree.htm

Actually it is not demo version, it's lite version and free.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12152242
Thanks OptiMisTic.

rsdn
0