Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Relaibility of $_SERVER['HTTPS'] if user coming through proxy server?

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

Hi, this may be a stupid question, but will the value of $_SERVER['HTTPS'] be affected if a user coming to my site through a proxy server?  I encountered some reliability issues around usign the $_SERVER['HTTP-REFERRER'] variable.  The PHP documentation mentions that HTTP-REFERRER is not reliabile, but makes no mention of ['HTTPS'].

Is it a reliable method? What is people's experience using $_SERVER['HTTPS'], especially in regards to proxy servers, etc?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:lauriebloyer
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12137843
$_SERVER['HTTPS'] is always set if the connection to your server is made via SSL regardingless wether the user uses a proxy or not.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12137877
the HTTP-REFERRER is set on the information given by the browser, so some proxies may remove that information from the clients request and you may not relia on that.
the  $_SERVER['HTTPS'] is set by the server and not taken from any information given by the user/browser
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12138109
afaik you cannot use a https connection over a proxy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12138190
If the proxy support SSL/https you can use the proxy also with https. Then the proxy only bypasses the connection. The proxy can't see which information is tunneld via https, it only transfers the data whichout any caching.
0