[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modifying an attachment in Outlook

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user who had a Word document saved on a network share.  She then proceeded to compose an email in Outlook and add this file as an attachment.  After she attached it, she opened it FROM THE EMAIL by double clicking on the attachment in the email and modified it.  She then closed Word and sent the email.  When she went back to open the file from the share, her changes had not been saved.  I told her that's because she changed it in Oultook, not the actual file she had saved on the network, am I right?  I thought that when you add an attachment, it actually makes ANOTHER copy of the actual file, right?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 12138205
yes you're correct, outlook makes a copy in a temporary folder were you also can find downloaded attachment through outlook most of the time you can check this by opening a document from an email and choose from the file menu in the application [like word or excel] save it will be in the outlook temp store folder under the user directory

see also
ask-leo.com/000325.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12141058
in outlook 2003 it puts it here (for me)
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK65\
0