Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook problems

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi There

I have a problem with the customise outlook today option. On some pc's on our domain users are able to open this feature, however on other machine's with the same account privilages other users are not able to use this feature.
I have tried looking through the group policies to see if there is a way to enable this feature or unlock it, but alas i cannot find a solution.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ryuunz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12138276
Hi ryuunz,

Could you please explain the behaviour a little more?  Is it that the option is not there?  Or when they click it, nothing happens?  Or when they modify it, the changes don't take effect?  Thanks ryuunz.

What version of Windows?  What version of Outlook?

A couple of things you could try:

Logon to one of these affected machines as a user that normally works and see if this user works on an affected machine?  If not, then it's a problem on the machines themselves, but if it does work, then it's a user specific problem.

You could export and delete the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Today

Note:  9.0 for Outlook 2000
         10.0 for Outlook 2002
         11.0 for Outlook 2003

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryuunz
ID: 12138419
Thanks Mark

Sorry I forgot to mention that the option is avaiable to them, but when they click on it, nothing happens. We are running Windows 2000 with service pak4.
Outlook 2000 SR-1.

I have asked another administrator to try it on his machine and he has the same problem, whereby nothing happens when he clicks on it. Which leads me to think this is somehow related to the security policies.
We both have the same spec pc's but slighty different images on them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12138434
Have you tried logging into a machine that has the problem with a user that has not displayed the problem?  What happens then?

Mark
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ryuunz
ID: 12138514
Yes we have tried that, and it opens,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12138531
Ok, so it is User specific then and not machine specific.  So I agree with you that it very well could be something with the security policy in effect.  Do you have different group policies setup on the network when some are member of some groups and other aren't?

Mark
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12144061
Common problem....
Had to fix several here at work.......

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;820575
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryuunz
ID: 12174768
Thanks guys, the linked support from microsft worked and all fine now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12174807
Great!  Then hopefully you will click Accept on meintsi's answer and award them the points.

Regards,

Mark
0