Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set monitor resolution in Director Projector

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there any "Lingo script" to 'set resolution' of a Director Projector ? Please know me .I don't want any Xtra support.
0
Comment
Question by:essess
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 1000 total points
ID: 12140093
Well, the size of the projector will be the size you make it, but you can resize the stage to say go full screen if you want. Also there are ways to change the monotor resalution, but I think thats with a Xtra. Or you can build a projector for two dif sizes, get the monitor resalution and launch the apropriate one.

Is this what you need?

-> http://www.mediamacros.com/item/item-986357222/

on prepareMovie
(the stage).rect = (the desktopRectList)[1]
(the stage).drawRect = (the desktopRectList)[1]
end
0
 

Author Comment

by:essess
ID: 12147985
Then, without any Xtras support it is not possible. But I heard it is possible through a Lingo Script. I don't remember now.
Thanx alot
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MediaMacros
MediaMacros earned 1000 total points
ID: 12150941
This may do what you need.  It uses Buddy API, but it is free for up to 2 functions.  YOu can get the Xtra from www.mediamacros.net/customer and the behavior from http://www.mediamacros.com/item/item-937508273/

The approach above takes a different approach by scaling the stage to fit the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:essess
ID: 12151784
Tahnkx a lot.
0