Solved

How to add/remove/list printers to PC's remotely

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
385 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Anyone know of a utility (free) or command line , or script , or any method of adding/removing/listing printers to remote XP, and NT workstations for the user that's currently logged in ?

I have local admins on each of the machines.
0
Comment
Question by:Gitcho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12138323
Are you wanting to add printers for all users of a computer without them needing to add the printer manually?

This is the fix we used for that issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q252/3/88.asp&NoWebContent=1


Are you talking about finding out the shared printers that are installed on a remote machine, or the printers that are actually installed on the remote machine?  Opening up Windows Explorer and going to \\computername\Printers and Faxes to see the installed printers, excluding shared printers that they have on the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 12143940
All of our printers are DHCP networked printers running off 10 or so different servers.  When a user calls for help adding a printer to their profile (because they don't know how to click start/settings/printers and go thru the add-printer wizard), I want to add it the command line at my desk (or whatever) ...

I would also want to be able to query the machine they are on, and see what printers this particular user currently has on their profile, and which one's set to default ...  

%windir%\system32\prnmngr.vbs  seems to do something like that, but i'm not getting the correct results...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 500 total points
ID: 12144137
You could create a .vbs file with some code similar to this.  I'm pulling the lines I think you'll need out of my printer script so hopefully I won't forget something.


'Create Networking object
set WshNetwork=createobject("Wscript.network")

WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\Printer"

And then use PSExec from www.sysinternals.com to remotely execute the .vbs file on the user's computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12308333
Dameware has good tools for doing this but it's not free: DameWare NT Utilities Software Suite. The total solution for remote enterprise system management and administration of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Networks. They have a 30 day demo. Prices range upwards to $289.
0