Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to nest commands in Batch FOR statement on multiple lines

Posted on 2004-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Can anyone tell me what is wrong with this code?  Is it possible to nest and If withing a FOR?  The %1 var is a file with 2 string per line, a source and destination path.  I am trying to check if the destination path begins with a '\'.  The code works if I cram it on one line.  I was hoping to do it on multiple lines.  Any suggestions?

for /F "tokens=1,2 skip=1 delims= " %%A in (%1) do (
       set strB=%%B
      if %strB:~0,1% NEQ "\" (
            echo  ERROR: DESTINATION PATH IN MANIFEST FILE MUST BEGIN WITH  '\' >> %strLogName%
      @set Errcd=1
      )
)


0
Comment
Question by:rdclk23
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12140619
You are usind batch files, not Pascal, C++ or a script.
It is like Basic and the numbers before each line.
You can't do it.
Batch needs to work with complete lines.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12142668
You can do it, you just need to enable delayed variable expansion on the command line. Run cmd.exe with the "/V:ON" switch, or set the following registry value to 1:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor
"Delayed Expansion" = DWORD:00000001

Then modify your code as follows:

for /F "tokens=1,2 skip=1 delims= " %%A in (%1) do (
      set strB=%%B
     if !strB:~0,1! NEQ "\" (
          echo  ERROR: DESTINATION PATH IN MANIFEST FILE MUST BEGIN WITH  '\' >> %strLogName%
          @set Errcd=1
     )
)

*********************************************

Note the use of "!" characters instead of "%" when you want the variable to be evaluated after being reset inside a compound statement. Normally, the variable is expanded to whatever it contained before the for statement executed.

example:

set strTest=TESTING

for /F %%a in (textfile.txt) do (
  set strTest=%%a
  echo %strTest%
)

*************

would just echo "TESTING" once for each line in the file. If you enable delayed variable expansion and change the %s to !s, the code works as you intended.
0