Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Workgroup to Domain

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Does anybody have a guide or plan that shows the way to upgrade from a Workgroup to Domain?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:thedotprinter
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 12141365
hi,
you first need a server os on one pc for examble: Windows 2000 Server, Advanced Server or Windows 2003 Standart and Enterprrise Server.

- install the os on one pc
- when all is ready, then execute dcpromo.exe in the start->run box
- the wizard will guide you through the installation
- dns is to resolve the ip adresses to names and names to ips
- when you want to configure dns yourself, then install it from start -> control panel -> add/remove programs -> add windows components -> networking services -> dns
 here another little help: http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kdomains.html

good luck
mero
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12143958
...After all that, join all windows 2000 or better workstation to the domain and create domain users.
0