[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i try to restrict my user to access all the url except certain website

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i try to restric my user to go to all the sites
i only want my user be able to go to certain site or certain IP that assign by me

i really need help with this, i;m using windows 2000 server and all login to the domain, so i was looking something that can be manage from windows 2000 server
or software that can be manageble from the server for my user

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kidznetworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 12138422
You can use a number of software products, an easy one would be to use Microsoft ISA server, I have also had some good luck with Surf Control.  Both products are going to require another box to run on.  ISA server is much easier to configure than Surf Control
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidznetworks
ID: 12139048
ISA Server? does ISA Server is a proxy server and do you have any configuration for it
and how to setup isa server and how to setup the one you told me

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snowsurfer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12139157
ISA server does work as a proxy, it also is a good application layer firewall.  As far as configuration, that goes way beyond this question.  You can get some whitepapers and read up on it at http://www.microsoft.com/ISAServer/  We will be glad to help you with specific questions regarding the ISA server, but it is way to complex to explain step by step, it all depends on your needs.  You can read about surf control at http://www.surfcontrol.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 1000 total points
ID: 12145602
You need a good firewall, it also defends from intrusions, in short, is essential. Get one from company the specializes in firewalls. (eg, not MS).  That way, you can 1st block all servers by IPs , and then provide access to the ones you want.  As I say, HW is best.  If you have to add SW to Win2K, ZoneAlarm is best, it also blocks outgoing traffic, in case a user is infected, it'll stop it from spreading.  Sygate puts out a nice one as well.  Two problems with SW solution, one is that of course, it'll take some cpu time, but also it'll be closer to user access, where if you have loose control and they are abusive, they can reconfigure their machine, that is why hardware solution is better.  But your users should be someone you can trust, so in that sense, a SW firewall should suffice - and, there are also free versions available, you can try before you buy.  IMO too many people have trouble with MS attempts such as ISA, and they don't do enough when they are working anyway.  Get one you can understand enough to use well.
0