Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drag Drop Rotate in Flash

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-12
I need to create an interactive page where users can drag furniture on to a floorplan.  They will need to be able to rotate the furniture and delete placed furniture as well.  This is a perfect example of what I'd like http://www.jordans.com/roomplanner.asp.  Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:rachelcjanssen
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 672 total points
ID: 12138565
If you have Flash MX (or MX 2004) there is an excellent Macromedia tutorial for rotate, drag and drop in the form of a Jigsaw:
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/sample_files/
http://alf3.urz.unibas.ch/doku/getfile.cfm/FlashMXTutorials.pdf?did=63
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DarkEntity
DarkEntity earned 664 total points
ID: 12139640
for drag and drop, work with:
<movieclip>.hitTest(_root._xmouse, _root._ymouse, <true or false here to determine use of bounding box>)
this checks if your mouse cursor is over the interactive instance. then for checking if the mouse button is pressed:
onMouseDown() { _IsMouseDown=true; }
onMouseUp() { _IsMouseDown=false; }

for rotating, use:
<movieclip>._rotate = <some numerical value>
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 664 total points
ID: 12158390
In theory, here's what i'd do.

Create a movieclip to have the panel as per your reference site.
on the drag action, when the movieclip is released, it sets itself as the current focus object, and then you can adjust _x and _y, rotation and any other properties of that current object.

I'd imagine you won't want to test for a particular hitTest, if you want to give the user total free reign to move the items around to wherever they want.

i did something similar for a kids game, however it wasn't an ariel view, rather front view, the way we gypped that for example was to have a movieclip with 4 keyframes and 4 possible angles of view, which swapped out depending on drop target.

blu.
0