Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting event 1221 with low amount of disk space...

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I am getting the following event in Event Viewer under Application:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Public Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1221
Date:            9/23/2004
Time:            5:15:48 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PATH2K-SRV2
Description:
The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (Exchange Server)" has 3 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Can someone tell me what this means?  Do I need to free-up space or add additional space to the database?  If so, how do I do this?

Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark-wa
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12138708
Hi,

Look at this Microsoft link, it explains the event (and i couldn't do it any better)...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=186291
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12138750
Hi rhandels,

Thanks for the response.  I did see that article, but it doesn't really explain what to do if the disk space is low.  It just explains why you see that event, which is to inform you of your free space.  Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1600 total points
ID: 12138771
Hi,

That's not wuite true. Every night at 12.00 maintenance on the database is being performed. One of the things that's being checked is to see if there is a lot of defragmentation in the Exchange database (same like files on your pc). Because of defragmentation, the database could become very large and slow. Therefore, you should defragment the database on a regular basis if you get a lot of e-mails, using the eseutil /d command. This event shows you how many free space you will get after you defragment the database. So if it says 3 Mb, it's not really worth defragmenting is it... So actually, you can safely ignore this error and just go about.

If it reaches a higher amount of space (or specific percentage) i would say, do a defragment. Then you will get some extra free space...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 400 total points
ID: 12139126

The event is more or less a notice saying the maintenance ran an online defrag and cleaned up free space (which typically isn't that much) ... this is an informational event, not really a warning or error and really doesn't mean much ...

Is your database growing out of control? Are you running out of physical disk space? How much free space do you have on the drives that contain the exchange database?

" Microsoft recommends that you only perform an offline defragmentation of the database when you have performed an operation that caused a large number of objects to be removed from the database. Performing an offline defragmentation under any other circumstances may actually hurt database performance." kb 186291

You can run ESEUTIL to compact the database, but it isn't really required for the event you are receiving. If you do decide to run the utilities - make sure you get a good backup before and after - You'll also want to research and understand the full implications of doing so (running eseutil).

Side Note -

I have several terrabytes of Exchange 5.5 and 2003 databases and have only used ESEUTIL twice in the past few years (which came after I moved a few hundred mailboxes between databases. Generally Microsoft recommends as best practice, to only run ESEUTIL if you are experiencing issues or have moved a lot of data.

Brian
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12139951
Everyone above is correct.
The number mentioned in the Event ID 1221 is whitespace (unused) in the database. This whitespace will be reused by exchange as it needs it.

Notice that the event type is informational.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12144645
Thanks everyone!  I appreciate it.

Mark
0