Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent users from installing software

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I would like to use Group Policies to prevent users from installing any new software on their computers. Basically, I want it to act like a "Limited" account on XP Pro. They should be able to use any software that's already installed on their system. What should I set in Group Policy to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:carrp
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 12138758
Hi,

Normally, if you use XP or 2000, you don;t need to set this up. If you make sure not to add users to the local power users group or local admins group, they don't have any permissions to install a new software program. Normally, they should be able to use any software installed on the computer as the admin...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 500 total points
ID: 12139623
Yes, they should be able to, but in some circumstances, they can't. That's not to say the information you offered isn't correct, rhandels... 8-)
Some proggies need a little more umph; this can be resolved fairly easily, but it does have to be handled on a case by case basis.
A perfect example of a program like this is Norton, any of the CE versions, NAV or SAV. They need elevated priviledges to install any patch. This is easily handled from the console for the server, but not all programs have such a nifty tool.
2000 didn't offer any alternative except the run as... and I think they addressed this in XP; Right click the icon, and check the compat tab.
You could go and set the properties on all the program shortcuts, but not all of them need to be run this way, and some programs you don't want to have access to that level. So be careful. Any program that access the 'net should be considered carefully, and tested severly.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12144993
>>Some proggies need a little more umph<<

That's put nicely... ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12147348
Well, not all apps are sensitive to the needs of business... ;-)
0