Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pasing variable to instantiated fpdf class

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am trying to generate reports using fpdf. i instantiates a class mypdf that extends fpdf. I am supposed to pass a variable to my header so that a heading, created at the top of the page , will contain the value of that variable. i tried this
function Header ($variablepassed)
{...

$this->Cell(0,1,$variablepassed,0,0,'C');
....
}

i added the line
var $passedv='dumy';
$mypdf->Header(passedv);

when i run the program , it gives an error such as does not reconizes function
ps: in my original fpdf file , there is only function Header ,which is empty .
thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:webusername
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12138508
The problem is that you don't pass a variable to that function the $ is missing

Try $mypdf->Header($passedv);

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12138519
or if it is inside the object
$mypdf->Header($this->passedv);
0
 

Author Comment

by:webusername
ID: 12138537
i want to mention that i tried this below and got the same error
$mypdf->Header('dummy');
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12140383
As far as I know, php4.x does not support extending a class and then adding a argument to its functions. You should do something like this.

class myPDF extends FPDF
{
  var $header_text;
  function myHeader($text)
  {
     $this->header_text = $text;
     $this->Header();
  }
  function Header()
  {
    $this->Cell(0,1,$this->header_text,0,0,'C');
  }
}

But then again, you are not supposed to do the call to Header() yourself, because it is called automatically when adding a new page. Therefor better would be:

class myPDF extends FPDF
{
  var $header_text;
  function setHeader($text)
  {
     $this->header_text = $text;
  }
  function Header()
  {
    $this->Cell(0,1,$this->header_text,0,0,'C');
  }
}

Regards

-r-
0