Solved

New mail box appears but there is no mail

Posted on 2004-09-23
17
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have all the sudden had a rash of "New Mail" notification boxes appearring on users computers (mine included) but there is no mail. It doesn't matter if the PC/Notebook is set to local copy or server copy. Mine popped up about 9 times in the last 4 hours but there was only mail twice. I am thinking it is doing this when a database replicates and has new info but it hasn't done this before today. There is no new mail in the All Documents.

Any thoughts?

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:peerlesspump
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12138994
0
 

Author Comment

by:peerlesspump
ID: 12139728
Thanks. I don't know if it is going to help or not, I will try to read through it in the morning after about 4 cups of coffee. Jeez can't they make it a bit simpler?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 250 total points
ID: 12140293
peerlesspump ,

From ur name, if I take 'peerless' this becomes an Indian Insurance Company name.

this line in notes.ini is the culprit:
NewMailSeqNum  and after this line, there will be with Replica id of database. make these 2 lines(which have same no's) to ZERO. And save notes.ini and reopen Notes client.

This will solve the problem (80%)

if it is not solved, then refresh/replace the design. Compact the database also.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12140770
Did you check both the server's time and the PC times? And Timezones? Might it be that the server got restarted with the clock set to the wrong date?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12140789
Sjef is also right. I did not striked me. It should be the problem.

How are u sjef?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12140934
Hi Madheeswar,

Personally: it's getting better all the time! Had some health problems, them doctors did a great job and they repaired me.
Work: I'm in between jobs, as they say. You might be hungry for EE-points, but I'd settle with a project or just an old-fashioned 9-5 job. Unemployment is high over here, no signs of improvement.

I didn't know the stuff about NewMailSeqNum, thanks for the info. Some day I'll start digging in the notes.ini, to see what's all there. I seem to have some spare time at the moment... :(

I'd love to know what peerlesspump comes up with. The other problem (Q_21138493) about new mail messages turned out to be a faulty clock on the server, as we thought.

Sjef :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12141515
Sjef,
Hope the doctors repaired properly and u won't get the same problem again.
Take good care of your health.

I am not so hungry for points as you thought. Just 3K+ points a month will keep me happy. And I need to be in the top 15 list. That is the main aim.

I have joined a new company and waiting for the project to be alloted. Once assigned, I won't have time to browse EE. it will be very hectic.

I have given answer for Q_21138493 and here I did not mentioned.
Sometimes happens.


Sometimes I really surprise how EE helped me a lot to my career and to get friends. If I wouldn't join EE, it is a huge loss and I would be the same developer all the time.
You don't me and I don't know u. Still we became good buddies.

Hope there will be one day our Experts gather and have a nice gettogether party.

Have a nice weekend SJEF.
Thank you,
maddy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12141986
the link i provided discusses all the possible options and the work arounds (although i don't expect my bro's to read it )


Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12142090
Partha: thanks for the confidence :(

About an Expert gathering: let's meet in a place that's for everybody almost the same distance (e.g. the moon). I think it's not very likely to happen very soon, due to a lack of funding, on my part at least. But if the US branch of EE-Domino wants to have a meeting: feel free, guys!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12142428
Don't .. Don't mention about gathering.. I know how badly it fails . Some of our college friends where planning for similar reunion and never made it.. Problem : Everyone is all over geo !! But I don't deny it is a bad idea..;-)

Coming to the question.. Partha and Madhi has mentioned the possible areas to be concentrated.

But Peerlesspump never mentioned any of his setup ?? This maybe completely related to some other problem which might be related to OS or Notes Version behaviour.

As a try delete NewMailSeqNum from notes.ini and open notes.. that should take care of your false notifications.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12142555
Gathering is not a problem unless someone sponsors.

Yes. Hemantha is correct. Even I did not made to visit Partha marriage. In the last minute I need to change my employee and it took all the time.

Everyone will have leave on Christmas. That is the ideal time to gather.

Lets see someone in this EE sponsor for this gathering.

Atleast top 10 should be getting that chance.

I know this is not going to materialize, but atleast I feel happy by this discussion(as if we had a gathering).

If this current company sents me to Germany, I will visit Zvonko and others in that area.

But still I won't lose hope. I will wait for the day when I become rich and able to sponsor to everyone.

bye and have a nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12142732
>I will wait for the day when I become rich and able to sponsor to everyone.

That is quite impressing madhi... I wish you all the good luck.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12145287
Partha, the link you provided doesn't say a single word about the system clocks (although I don't expect you to verify that)

Madheeswar, how can we ask your boss to give you a raise?

Sjef ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peerlesspump
ID: 12146931
I changed the NewMailSeqNum back to zero and I got a bogus new mail popup when I started notes but no bugus popups since. I would like to know why this happened, because both of these numbers were the same.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12148039
Even my technote talked abt it :((

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12150638
I'm a sore loser, I bet someone just set the clock back... You will tell us when the popups are back, won't you?? I just want to know the real reason ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12157856
Thanks guys for your wishes.
Sjef, recently I have joined this company. So, cannot expect hike.

One thing is sure, if GOD wishes we can meet.Nothing can stop us. Lets pray for that 'DAY'.
0