Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there any IT Manger that can help me out!!  I aworking on a project where I am suppose to  call or email an IT  Manager to find out the following  information.   From this information, I  and the other members in my class will be able to discuss and determine the most popular networking design approaches.

1. Does your network use Ethernet, Token Ring, or both?
2. What transmission speed does your network use?
3. On what type of backbone does your network rely?
4. What type of wiring does your network use? Do you use the same type of wiring for the backbone as you do for connecting workstations?
5. Do you use WAN technologies? If so, in what kind of a topology are your separate locations arranged?
6. If you had all the money you wanted in your budget, what type of upgrades would you make to your network? If you only had enough money for one, which would it be?
0
Comment
Question by:jahsexy18
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 800 total points
ID: 12139128
1) Ethernet. Altho I used to work in a T-R environment, and during migration had both running at the same time.
2) 100 Mb/s, primarily, on the LAN. WAN links vary from 256K to T-1.
3) Mix of Frame-Relay and xDSL.
4) Cat 5 UTP for the LAN. WAN is a mix of fiber and copper.
5) We're point-to-point - we used to go thru a CMDA cloud, but our central IT organization has been moving away from that because the CLECs around here are ditching it
6) a) Get rid of Windoze, put in fiber to the desktop, OC-48 to all remote offices b) Get rid of Windoze
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 12139208
1. Does your network use Ethernet, Token Ring, or both?
Ethernet
2. What transmission speed does your network use?
10, 100, 1000, T1, DS3
3. On what type of backbone does your network rely?
LAN - GigE fiber.
4. What type of wiring does your network use? Do you use the same type of wiring for the backbone as you do for connecting workstations?
Cat5 and Cat6.
5. Do you use WAN technologies? If so, in what kind of a topology are your separate locations arranged?
Yes.  ATM over SONET, MPLS, Metro Ethernet, T1, Frac DS3.
6. If you had all the money you wanted in your budget, what type of upgrades would you make to your network? If you only had enough money for one, which would it be?
Gear is very old and expensive to maintain - needs to be replaced and upgraded.  Would forklift Nortel gear to Cisco for support, training, and human resources.  Would put 10Gig backbone and GigE to desktop.  Would get full DS3 to Internet.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 12139463
1. Ethernet.
2. 10/100/1000mbps.
3. Gigabit Ethernet.
4. CAT5e all around.
5. Mainly Hub and Spoke using Frame Relay.
6. Replace our Layer 2 Cisco 4006 with two Cisco 6513's with redundant supervisors and run a layer 3 core with local VLAN's in all network closets.  I could get away with just one 6513 if budget couldn't afford two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahsexy18
ID: 12139636
Thanks both of you guys for answering my questions
0