Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

picture slide show in win2K?

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi

I have windows 2000, i know that in XP you can view pictures in a folder as a slide show, and also as thumbnails, is it not possible to do this in win2k? Its just that its really annoying tohave to open each picture when there is 200 pictures in a folder?
0
Comment
Question by:gotvinsanity
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 12139070
Try using ACDSee, this is a picture browser.
http://www.acdsystems.com/english/products/acdsee/ACDSee-Download
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 375 total points
ID: 12139103
Try Irfanview, it has a ton of features, such as slide show, thumbnails, batch conversion etc. and it's free

www.irfanview.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricdJ
ID: 12140878
For of all, Windows 2000 supports the Thumbnails option in the View menu of the Explorer, so i'm a bit puzzled about that in your question.
I'm not familiar with an Explorer 'plugin' that offers slideshow functionality, but you  may consider Fresh View (from http://www.freshdevices.com) as a nice 'freeware' mutltimedia browser that supports slide shows.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12145659
Here is a link to a thread listing many slide show apps:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21139362.html#12145525
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotvinsanity
ID: 12204870
First of all, sorry for having taken such a long time to come back to this question, had some problems with the pc. I have looked at the software that you all suggested and the one i have installed irfanview because its free... Thanks all =)
0