Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find my particular computer in NetAdmin32 ?

Posted on 2004-09-23
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What do I need to do to add a new computer to the Novell Netware 5.1 tree ?
can you give me deatails?

My PC must be in the tree I log in to it........ but how do I locate my pc in the netadmin32 tool ?
0
Comment
Question by:dorgunr
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12138894
Well,  this isn't Windoze, so we don't have silly garbage like having to add individual computers to the NDS tree. That's kinda ridiculous, don't you agree? Your PC is a client machine, not a server, so why does NDS need to create an object for it?

About the only time you would need to do this is if you are using ZENworks to manage your PCs - for example, if you want to do Remote Control, unattended OS installation, application healing, remote inventory...all sortsa things, most of which can't be done with SMS (try installing an application to anything but C: using SMS - can do it fine in ZENworks).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12138909
I see workstations in the tree ..how do those get htere aren't they registered ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12138956
Workstations? Or Workstation Policy Objects?

If you really are seeing Workstation objects, then you must be using ZENworks. Do you know what version?

Don't use NETADMIN. Use either NWADMN32 or ConsoleOne. In order to manipulate Workstation objects, you must have the proper Snap-Ins installed in the tool you're using.

Its been awhile since I did workstation import with ZEN. I'll have to go look some stuff up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12138982
not using zenworks just trying to figure out what this little pictures of workstations represent
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12138991
I see the tree container..the groups the users the print ques, the print servers etc. and a bunch of workstations blue screens
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12138997
going home now see you tomorrow maybe :^)
thnaks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12139062
I'm not sure those are workstations. When you open them, what is the object type?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12139744
There used to be a "computer" object, IIRC, but I don't know that it was ever used for anything useful.

There are little workstation pictures for workstation objects, which means ZENworks.  There are little workstation pictures for workstation policy objects.  Again, that means ZENworks.

dorgunr, if you have ZEN in your environment, and you're not using it, you're wasting a valuable resource, and scrapping NetWare AND ZENworks for Win2K3 is even more questionable a business choice.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12139998
I think you could show dorgunr warnings from Dept. of Homeland Security and CERT not to use IE, and he'd still happily load it on his workstations AND servers....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
specman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12143213
Hi Dorgunr;

The other folks here (some very grouchy) are likely correct in that you indeed have Zenworks (or did have) running on your system.

The whole workstation registration thing can be quite cranky, and hard to diagnose if you're not too familiar with the process.

Go to your server console and type the following: java -show

If you see a list of services that include items referencing Zenworks, wsimport, wsremoval, inventory etc.; then your Zenworks installation is likely working somewhat.  A lack of these entries means that we will not be able to proceed at this point.

Some other places to check for information include the zenwsimp.log file located in your sys\zenworks directory on the server; it's a text file and you can see messages there relating to workstation import activity.  Read the dates and messages to see what's up.

If (and only if) it looks like zenworks is actually running, you can try to manually force your workstation to register.  Do this by running the file "unreg32.exe" located in sys\public on the server (do this from your workstation).  Follow that by running "wsreg32.exe" in the same location.  Reboot your workstation for good measure.  Now have a look on your c: drive at the root and read the file "wsreg32.log".  If everything worked well you should see a message that states that the operation was successful (errors mean that it wasn't).  Now have a look in NDS to see if your workstation is there.  Not sure what naming method your workstations are using... the default MAC addressing is rather difficult to work with (this can be changed to show the workstation name instead).

Of course I might have just wasted a bunch of dialogue for nothing; there is also the possibility that the objects you are seeing are just "computer" objects; information-only items that store info about a given workstation.

Let us know how you make out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 12145883
You can also see workstation like objects with NDS for NT (or whatever it is called these days).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12145899
Thanks..........:^)

0