Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disconnects from internet

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Sometimes i get disconnected from the internet and after i reboot my computer i have internet connection.
I do not have a router also I am running windows 2000 professional. I have iis server installed and an sql server 2000 installed.
my network configuration are as following:
obtain an ip address automatically
obtain dns server address automatically

In the system event log i get this error
The DNS Client service could not contact any DNS servers for a repeated number of attempts. For the next 30 seconds the DNS Client service will not use the network to avoid further network performance problems. It will resume its normal behavior after that. If this problem persists, verify your TCP/IP configuration, specifically check that you have a preferred (and possibly an alternate) DNS server configured. If the problem continues, verify network conditions to these DNS servers or contact your network administrator.

0
Comment
Question by:TransBind
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 12138837
my internet connection is cable modem
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12139018
Have you check with your cable provider to see if there is any issue in the IP address that they assign you ?

Did this issue start after updating your machine or after removing any spyware ?

Sometimes this fixes the issue.. Run this should work for 2000
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Post back

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrochac earned 1200 total points
ID: 12139185
Did this start happing recent or was it like this from day one? Have you called and checked with your ISP for modem signals? what type of modem do you  have? please post your ipconfig /all setting ?

MCR
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 12139492
I ran all windows updates ...
Moreover I reinstalled windows on my machines a couple of times but the problem is still there ...
These are my settings

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : machine
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-B0-D0-C7-FD-02
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.188.187.86
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.188.186.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.3.141
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.3.141
                                            167.206.3.140
                                            167.206.3.207
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 23, 2004 7:47:04
 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, September 27, 2004 7:47:04 A
M

PPP adapter {7985A17F-16FC-4EC7-8FE5-19B4BEBB3C9C}:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.142.152.75
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.188.146.146
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 12139505
My modem is "motorolla sb4200 cablemodem"
my isp said that there might be a problem with my cable modem and they suggested to replace it ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 12139630
sunray_2003:
I am not sure when this issue started ...  I ran the program that u recommended perhaps it will fix it.
I can try to install windows 2000 and not install any programs on top of it and see if it effects my connection if it doesn't after i can install IIS server and see if it effects my internet connection if it doesn't then i can install sql server ... etc ... but i don't really like this approach
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Barr
Pete Barr earned 400 total points
ID: 12145749
try static ip with static dns! if not check ure line.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12147195
i wouldn't go as far as installing your os again, you did already a few times and it did not make a diff. try if possible a diff. NIC card, buy one and try it, if it works then you know the issue is with your internal NIC which it could very well be effecting your connectivity, if the same happens, bring the card back and get a new modem.
One more thing, check the firmware version of your modem, my dsl connection was dropping as well for the longest time and i though it was the isp doing maitnance, i got fed up and flash my modem, the now gives me access to the setting of the WAN/DSL and so on, the best part it doesn drop the connection anymore..!

MCR
0