?
Solved

connection drops for my cable modem

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Sometimes i get disconnected from the internet and after i reboot my computer i have internet connection.
I do not have a router also I am running windows 2000 professional. I have iis server installed and an sql server 2000 installed.
my network configuration are as following:
obtain an ip address automatically
obtain dns server address automatically

In the system event log i get this error
The DNS Client service could not contact any DNS servers for a repeated number of attempts. For the next 30 seconds the DNS Client service will not use the network to avoid further network performance problems. It will resume its normal behavior after that. If this problem persists, verify your TCP/IP configuration, specifically check that you have a preferred (and possibly an alternate) DNS server configured. If the problem continues, verify network conditions to these DNS servers or contact your network administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:TransBind
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:darkfriend
darkfriend earned 400 total points
ID: 12139824
Sounds like an intermittant internet failure.  The DNS client service is not a critical service.  If it loses connection to a DNS server the computer will simply use the DNS server assigned to your computer to resolve internet rather than the DNS cache on the computer.  It sounds like your computer itself is not able to connect to a DNS server.  Could be the modem, but the reboot fix leads to the computer as the problem.  I realize I have not provided a real solution here.
-DF
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 12150973
You might try statically configuring your DNS servers.  Keep your IP address as DHCP, but hard code the DNS servers into your IP configuration.  

Open up you TCP/IP properties window and click "Use the following DNS servers" > then place the IP addresses of your ISP's DNS servers into the form.  You can use anyone's DNS servers if you like.  For instance you could even use my ISP's DNS server addresses:  24.95.80.41 or 65.24.0.163
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abissa
abissa earned 400 total points
ID: 12170870
Only consider this comment if you have an Ethernet (not USB) link between your PC and your cable modem. Sometimes these intermittent drop of connections are caused by a poor implementation of the network speed autosense feature. I would try to set both ends to 10 Mb/s half duplex. If you are not able to do force it on both sides, try to at least force it on the network card. It has worked for me many times.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12217781
Thanks..

FE
0