[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cddrives disappear in my computer/explorer

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ya basically i know my cdrom drive works. And it has been fine. But all of a sudden, its not listed in 'My Computer'  Also i installed daemon tools, if u guys dont know, it creates virtual cdrom drives.  And my computer/explorer wont show those drives either. what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:lmpsteelwire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmpsteelwire
ID: 12139074
I just now looked in my device manager. my cdrom drives have been disabled. And it says 'windows cannot enable the drive' when i try to enable it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrochac earned 1000 total points
ID: 12139146
i would remove the deamon and check and see if your cd-rom comes back, if not, have you checked your device manager for any signs of it beeing a driver issue? What OS are you using?

MCR
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12140791
I agree above uninstall the software that you installed..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmpsteelwire
ID: 12940622
I figured it out on my own. Delete question
0