Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 Specifications and Implementations

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Firstly does anyone know where I can find a detailed specification of the mpeg encoding / decoding process, specifically mp3?
Secondly, are there any examples of c/c++ or VB source code which I can disect, in order to understand how to implement an MP3 decoder?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:penz
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 172 total points
ID: 12139201
Take a look to this old page:
http://bladeenc.mp3.no/

Also, you always can visit the mpeg.org page:
http://www.mpeg.org/MPEG/mp3.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:krikkit
krikkit earned 164 total points
ID: 12140562
or even better have a look at ogg vorbis http://www.vorbis.com/, because it does the same as mp3, but it is patent-free and opensource, so you should have enough code samples :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sathisemail
sathisemail earned 164 total points
ID: 12140598
0